Coronavirus

Details - COVID-19 crude case fatality - US

The number of deaths shown should be interpreted with caution. For now we can't say for sure what the infection fatality rates are. We know a lot more when antibody testing reveals the missed cases.
Details start from the date of the first official confirmed case.

Back to list
#date Rate Deaths Confirmed cases
21 January1.69%41786824764047
20 January1.68%41368224572050
19 January1.68%40926924386760
18 January1.68%40656324221345
17 January1.68%40500324080560
16 January1.69%40310223904220
15 January1.69%39968323696155
14 January1.69%39577123449919
13 January1.69%39180423211249
12 January1.69%38781022981747
11 January1.68%38335022763313
10 January1.69%38125122551301
9 January1.7%37923322338598
8 January1.7%37592822079506
7 January1.71%37183021776547
6 January1.71%36782621487860
5 January1.71%36393421231539
4 January1.72%36024421000313
3 January1.72%35815020817632
2 January1.73%35669320614569
1 January1.74%35413620318112
31 December1.75%35200120153436
30 December1.75%34857319894631
29 December1.75%34478119672879
28 December1.75%34116219471670
27 December1.76%33916019303667
26 December1.76%33772319149189
25 December1.77%33583218930669
24 December1.78%33437418822716
23 December1.78%33147818617481
22 December1.78%32805518392072
21 December1.78%32465618190836
20 December1.79%32275617999535
19 December1.8%32102417814236
18 December1.81%31834517613128
17 December1.82%31537917364632
16 December1.82%31187717127111
15 December1.83%30819916886664
14 December1.83%30511316665170
13 December1.84%30346316463242
12 December1.85%30182616276407
11 December1.86%29934816056357
10 December1.87%29594115815643
9 December1.88%29294715581389
8 December1.89%28976615359825
7 December1.9%28714515129318
6 December1.91%28554514937777
5 December1.93%28418214759218
4 December1.94%28181814538479
3 December1.95%27912114303769
2 December1.96%27618414079268
1 December1.97%27336613875094
30 November1.98%27082113681250
29 November1.99%26947713524513
28 November2.01%26843513384108
27 November2.02%26706913226490
26 November2.04%26551513021544
25 November2.05%26412812905323
24 November2.06%26186812720667
23 November2.07%25973712543341
22 November2.09%25863612370157
21 November2.11%25759812223946
20 November2.13%25597512043083
19 November2.15%25401511841888
18 November2.16%25196111650165
17 November2.18%25004611476655
16 November2.2%24833511312880
15 November2.22%24750011152078
14 November2.24%24672011015060
13 November2.26%24537310844001
12 November2.29%24417310662950
11 November2.31%24296410499991
10 November2.33%24152910351774
9 November2.35%24011310211848
8 November2.37%23933810092524
7 November2.39%2387649977745
6 November2.41%2376749846484
5 November2.43%2364499718609
4 November2.45%2352849588722
3 November2.47%2341779484603
2 November2.49%2325999356856
1 November2.5%2320279272757
31 October2.53%2315209167573
30 October2.54%2305959077214
29 October2.56%2295388977160
28 October2.57%2285348886177
27 October2.58%2275018806855
26 October2.59%2265298729834
25 October2.61%2259968663122
24 October2.62%2255358600808
23 October2.64%2245818517526
22 October2.65%2236188435004
21 October2.66%2227278358797
20 October2.67%2216048295643
19 October2.68%2206798233942
18 October2.7%2201968166867
17 October2.71%2197058116059
16 October2.72%2189398058751
15 October2.73%2179957989620
14 October2.74%2171587924561
13 October2.75%2161717865268
12 October2.76%2153717813705
11 October2.77%2149727772127
10 October2.78%2145017725462
9 October2.79%2138427669971
8 October2.8%2128737613295
7 October2.8%2118827554272
6 October2.81%2109657503146
5 October2.82%2102807457763
4 October2.83%2097977419449
3 October2.84%2094237383906
2 October2.85%2087407334425
1 October2.86%2078867279279
30 September2.86%2070177233300
29 September2.86%2060637194201
28 September2.87%2052007150638
27 September2.88%2048447117970
26 September2.89%2045297079908
25 September2.9%2037607034975
24 September2.9%2028196986608
23 September2.91%2019216939239
22 September2.91%2008596900328
21 September2.91%1998316860260
20 September2.93%1994076809537
19 September2.94%1991406770658
18 September2.95%1984106728078
17 September2.96%1975216678935
16 September2.96%1966646633733
15 September1.6%66660741627946
14 September1.6%66392941461662
13 September1.6%66210641317328
12 September1.61%65997041057176
11 September1.61%65969141021592
10 September1.61%65899240957627
9 September1.61%65666640730412
8 September1.61%65344440571168
7 September1.61%65129440389635
6 September1.62%64920340113317
5 September1.62%64867240038313
4 September1.62%64830739998223
3 September1.62%64777639933905
2 September1.63%64586939699170
1 September1.63%64294039523397
31 August1.63%64094639321525
30 August1.63%63959739150680
29 August1.64%63784038890744
28 August1.64%63754438848628
27 August1.64%63699538788031
26 August1.65%63527938545055
25 August1.65%63307338360617
24 August1.65%63159138190953
23 August1.66%63020038034278
22 August1.66%62881637796276
21 August1.66%62862637760319
20 August1.67%62811037694391
19 August1.67%62662337448801
18 August1.68%62489537291734
17 August1.68%62372037133106
16 August1.68%62272636980988
15 August1.69%62166336760938
14 August1.69%62148336719217
13 August1.69%62122936670333
12 August1.7%62015836440576
11 August1.71%61916736298622
10 August1.71%61881036142600
9 August1.71%61752836021651
8 August1.72%61702035840427
7 August1.72%61689235813887
6 August1.72%61666035765158
5 August1.73%61550335510108
4 August1.74%61495935399460
3 August1.74%61446235302630
2 August1.74%61387335199884
1 August1.75%61341235079157
31 July1.75%61333435037721
30 July1.75%61317935005439
29 July1.76%61228334816304
28 July1.76%61195634736785
27 July1.76%61156534667693
26 July1.77%61112134599280
25 July1.77%61084334512327
24 July1.77%61079734488217
23 July1.77%61067634463204
22 July1.78%61014634342818
21 July1.78%60981434288084
20 July1.78%60947534237700
19 July1.78%60918234195941
18 July1.78%60896434144867
17 July1.78%60882334125631
16 July1.78%60874934113909
15 July1.79%60835334036018
14 July1.79%60806734006036
13 July1.79%60773233973297
12 July1.79%60737433947062
11 July1.79%60712833913413
10 July1.79%60709733902620
9 July1.79%60695733894318
8 July1.79%60645033846692
7 July1.79%60619033827571
6 July1.79%60589533804617
5 July1.79%60555433781577
4 July1.79%60550333772947
3 July1.79%60546633769190
2 July1.79%60538433764564
1 July1.79%60490833735145
30 June1.79%60459833720706
29 June1.79%60434733704453
28 June1.79%60402933697763
27 June1.79%60387433683177
26 June1.79%60379733678926
25 June1.79%60364633670281
24 June1.79%60314833646022
23 June1.79%60280333632245
22 June1.79%60242233619249
21 June1.79%60209433608514
20 June1.79%60181733596844
19 June1.79%60172833592391
18 June1.79%60155533583900
17 June1.79%60095533562701
16 June1.79%60066933552085
15 June1.79%60029233539531
14 June1.79%59997133528696
13 June1.79%59979033516336
12 June1.79%59967633511179
11 June1.79%59938233502493
10 June1.79%59873133477757
9 June1.79%59829833463334
8 June1.79%59784733444432
7 June1.79%59750533431598
6 June1.79%59718733416490
5 June1.79%59701533410818
4 June1.79%59663033396482
3 June1.79%59610333379573
2 June1.79%59548433360383
1 June1.78%59492533343457
31 May1.78%59427433321339
30 May1.78%59412133315432
29 May1.78%59398633308507
28 May1.78%59365333296040
27 May1.78%59309033274300
26 May1.78%59172833246961
25 May1.78%59074933222598
24 May1.78%59011533199963
23 May1.78%58966933174963
22 May1.78%58947133161647
21 May1.78%58897333141212
20 May1.78%58835733113045
19 May1.78%58767933082873
18 May1.78%58700233053593
17 May1.78%58623133026174
16 May1.78%58583532997803
15 May1.78%58555832980577
14 May1.78%58505832951232
13 May1.78%58440132909621
12 May1.78%58363432870682
11 May1.78%58286532834768
10 May1.77%58217732801173
9 May1.78%58176532765363
8 May1.78%58151632743496
7 May1.78%58088532709256
6 May1.78%58012632661641
5 May1.78%57932832613860
4 May1.78%57853332568638
3 May1.78%57765732528554
2 May1.78%57715732479015
1 May1.78%57681732449270
30 April1.78%57610132403038
29 April1.78%57535132344947
28 April1.78%57447432286450
27 April1.78%57350632231193
26 April1.78%57285232180743
25 April1.78%57236232134273
24 April1.78%57206932101294
23 April1.78%57131832047655
22 April1.78%57054031984574
21 April1.78%56957231918092
20 April1.79%56871231854301
19 April1.79%56786931793549
18 April1.79%56737231726398
17 April1.79%56703331683828
16 April1.79%56633231630485
15 April1.79%56545331550254
14 April1.79%56454731476281
13 April1.79%56359131400665
12 April1.8%56276031322617
11 April1.8%56228631254371
10 April1.8%56198131208303
9 April1.8%56126931139656
8 April1.8%56037831055466
7 April1.81%55935030975356
6 April1.8%55675630900352
5 April1.8%55589630839461
4 April1.81%55539130764622
3 April1.81%55509430728451
2 April1.81%55434330664696
1 April1.81%55338930593790
31 March1.81%55231230514628
30 March1.81%55123430447795
29 March1.81%55035130386580
28 March1.81%54964730318249
27 March1.81%54912230274619
26 March1.82%54832630210796
25 March1.82%54717530133328
24 March1.82%54577530065460
23 March1.82%54426529978663
22 March1.82%54339029925269
21 March1.82%54266929875149
20 March1.82%54218129840548
19 March1.82%54144129783929
18 March1.82%54031429721955
17 March1.82%53866829661602
16 March1.82%53744129602213
15 March1.81%53626229547896
14 March1.82%53551429492646
13 March1.82%53492929453948
12 March1.82%53389829400390
11 March1.81%53235329338782
10 March1.81%53079529276011
9 March1.81%52922529217840
8 March1.81%52742029161873
7 March1.81%52668429117219
6 March1.81%52598129075195
5 March1.81%52447129016353
4 March1.81%52266828949428
3 March1.8%52074628881181
2 March1.8%51826528814028
1 March1.8%51632428757063
29 February4%125
28 February1.79%51480928701633
27 February1.79%51371728649641
26 February1.79%51219528583906
25 February1.79%51011628506228
24 February1.79%50768328428239
23 February1.78%50450028353230
22 February1.78%50222528281310
21 February1.77%50091128226164
20 February1.77%49967328168408
19 February1.77%49783628095282
18 February1.77%49521128017150
17 February1.76%49269727945859
16 February1.76%49030127875813
15 February1.76%48855527816653
14 February1.76%48759227762183
13 February1.76%48642027695872
12 February1.75%48422227607288
11 February1.75%48129227507483
10 February1.74%47807827401350
9 February1.74%47477327305479
8 February1.73%47172427211291
7 February1.73%47011027125359
6 February1.73%46866927033875
5 February1.73%46598326923133
4 February1.73%46231826791845
3 February1.72%45857126667910
2 February1.71%45468926544833
1 February1.71%45126926430603
31 January1.71%44918826300990
30 January1.71%44732526185837
29 January1.71%44452826041134
28 January1.7%44088425874369
27 January1.7%43687225707785
26 January1.69%43292625552490
25 January1.69%42890425408150
24 January1.69%42693025265235
23 January1.69%42506525127641
22 January1.69%42169124953412

Sources: https://github.com/CSSEGISandData/COVID-19