Coronavirus

Details - COVID-19 crude case fatality - South Africa

The number of deaths shown should be interpreted with caution. For now we can't say for sure what the infection fatality rates are. We know a lot more when antibody testing reveals the missed cases.
Details start from the date of the first official confirmed case.

Back to list
#date Rate Deaths Confirmed cases
4 March3.32%504621517666
3 March3.32%503661516262
2 March3.32%502711514815
1 March3.31%500771513959
28 February3.3%499931513393
27 February3.3%499411512225
26 February3.3%497841510778
25 February3.29%496671509124
24 February3.29%495231507448
23 February3.28%494131505586
22 February3.27%491501504588
21 February3.26%490531503796
20 February3.26%489401502367
19 February3.26%488591500677
18 February3.25%487081498766
17 February3.24%484781496439
16 February3.23%483131494119
15 February3.22%480941492909
14 February3.21%478991491807
13 February3.21%478211490063
12 February3.2%476701487681
11 February3.19%473821484900
10 February3.18%471451482412
9 February3.17%468691479253
8 February3.15%464731477511
7 February3.14%462901476135
6 February3.13%461801473700
5 February3.12%459021470516
4 February3.11%456051466767
3 February3.1%453441463016
2 February3.08%449461458958
1 February3.05%443991456309
31 January3.04%441641453761
30 January3.03%439511449236
29 January3.02%436331443939
28 January3%431051437798
27 January2.97%425501430648
26 January2.94%417971423578
25 January2.9%411171417537
24 January2.89%408741412986
23 January2.89%405741404839
22 January2.88%400761392568
21 January2.86%395011380807
20 January2.84%388541369426
19 January2.82%382881356716
18 January2.78%374491346936
17 January2.77%371051337926
16 January2.78%368511325659
15 January2.78%364671311686
14 January2.76%358521296806
13 January2.75%351401278303
12 January2.73%343341259748
11 January2.69%335791246643
10 January2.69%331631231597
9 January2.7%328241214176
8 January2.72%324251192570
7 January2.72%318091170590
6 January2.73%313681149591
5 January2.71%305241127759
4 January2.7%300111113349
3 January2.69%295771100748
2 January2.68%291751088889
1 January2.69%288871073887
31 December2.69%284691057161
30 December2.7%280331039161
29 December2.7%275681021451
28 December2.68%270711011871
27 December2.66%267351004413
26 December2.67%26521994911
25 December2.67%26276983359
24 December2.68%25983968563
23 December2.69%25657954258
22 December2.69%25246940212
21 December2.68%24907930711
20 December2.68%24691921922
19 December2.69%24539912477
18 December2.69%24285901538
17 December2.69%24011892813
16 December2.7%23827883687
15 December2.71%23661873679
14 December2.71%23451866127
13 December2.7%23276860964
12 December2.71%23106852965
11 December2.72%22952845083
10 December2.72%22747836764
9 December2.72%22574828598
8 December2.73%22432821889
7 December2.72%22249817878
6 December2.73%22206814565
5 December2.72%22067810449
4 December2.73%21963805804
3 December2.72%21803800872
2 December2.73%21709796472
1 December2.73%21644792299
30 November2.73%21535790004
29 November2.73%21477787702
28 November2.73%21439785139
27 November2.73%21378781941
26 November2.73%21289778571
25 November2.73%21201775502
24 November2.73%21083772252
23 November2.72%20968769759
22 November2.72%20903767679
21 November2.72%20845765409
20 November2.72%20759762763
19 November2.72%20671759658
18 November2.71%20556757144
17 November2.71%20432754256
16 November2.7%20314752269
15 November2.7%20241751024
14 November2.7%20206749182
13 November2.7%20153746945
12 November2.7%20076744732
11 November2.7%20011742394
10 November2.7%19951740254
9 November2.69%19845738525
8 November2.69%19809737278
7 November2.69%19789735906
6 November2.69%19749734175
5 November2.69%19677732414
4 November2.68%19585730548
3 November2.68%19539728836
2 November2.68%19465727595
1 November2.67%19411726823
31 October2.66%19276725452
30 October2.66%19230723682
29 October2.66%19164721770
28 October2.66%19111719714
27 October2.65%19053717851
26 October2.65%19008716759
25 October2.65%18968715868
24 October2.65%18944714246
23 October2.65%18891712412
22 October2.65%18843710515
21 October2.65%18741708359
20 October2.64%18656706304
19 October2.62%18492705254
18 October2.62%18471703793
17 October2.62%18408702131
16 October2.62%18370700203
15 October2.62%18309698184
14 October2.61%18151696414
13 October2.6%18028694537
12 October2.58%17863693359
11 October2.57%17780692471
10 October2.56%17673690896
9 October2.55%17547688352
8 October2.53%17408686891
7 October2.52%17248685155
6 October2.5%17103683242
5 October2.49%17016682215
4 October2.49%16976681289
3 October2.49%16938679716
2 October2.49%16909677833
1 October2.49%16866676084
30 September2.48%16734674339
29 September2.48%16667672572
28 September2.47%16586671669
27 September2.44%16398670766
26 September2.45%16376669498
25 September2.44%16312668529
24 September2.44%16283667049
23 September2.44%16206665188
22 September2.43%16118663282
21 September2.42%15992661936
20 September2.41%15953661211
19 September2.42%15940659656
18 September2.41%15857657627
17 September2.41%15772655572
16 September2.4%15705653444
15 September2.4%15641651521
14 September2.38%15499650749
13 September2.38%15447649793
12 September2.38%15427648214
11 September2.38%15378646398
10 September2.37%15265644438
9 September2.36%15168642431
8 September2.36%15086640441
7 September2.35%15004639362
6 September2.33%14889638517
5 September2.32%14779636884
4 September2.31%14678635078
3 September2.3%14563633015
2 September2.28%14389630595
1 September2.27%14263628259
31 August2.26%14149627041
30 August2.24%14028625056
29 August2.25%13981622551
28 August2.22%13743620132
27 August2.2%13628618286
26 August2.19%13502615701
25 August2.17%13308613017
24 August2.15%13159611450
23 August2.14%13059609773
22 August2.14%12987607045
21 August2.13%12843603338
20 August2.1%12618599940
19 August2.08%12423596060
18 August2.07%12264592144
17 August2.03%11982589886
16 August2.02%11839587345
15 August2%11677583653
14 August2%11556579140
13 August1.97%11270572865
12 August1.94%11010568919
11 August1.9%10751566109
10 August1.88%10621563598
9 August1.86%10408559859
8 August1.85%10210553188
7 August1.82%9909545476
6 August1.78%9604538184
5 August1.75%9298529877
4 August1.7%8884521318
3 August1.65%8539516862
2 August1.64%8366511485
1 August1.62%8153503290
31 July1.62%8005493183
30 July1.62%7812482169
29 July1.59%7497471123
28 July1.58%7257459761
27 July1.56%7067452529
26 July1.52%6769445433
25 July1.53%6655434200
24 July1.5%6343421996
23 July1.49%6093408052
22 July1.5%5940394948
21 July1.41%5368381798
20 July1.38%5173373628
19 July1.38%5033364328
18 July1.41%4948350879
17 July1.42%4804337594
16 July1.44%4669324221
15 July1.43%4453311049
14 July1.46%4346298292
13 July1.45%4172287796
12 July1.48%4079276242
11 July1.5%3971264184
10 July1.54%3860250687
9 July1.56%3720238339
8 July1.6%3602224665
7 July1.62%3502215855
6 July1.61%3310205721
5 July1.63%3199196750
4 July1.61%3026187977
3 July1.67%2952177124
2 July1.69%2844168061
1 July1.73%2749159333
30 June1.76%2657151209
29 June1.75%2529144264
28 June1.78%2456138134
27 June1.83%2413131800
26 June1.88%2340124590
25 June1.94%2292118375
24 June1.97%2205111796
23 June1.98%2102106108
22 June1.96%1991101590
21 June1.98%193097302
20 June2.03%187792681
19 June2.09%183187715
18 June2.07%173783890
17 June2.08%167480412
16 June2.13%162576334
15 June2.13%156873533
14 June2.11%148070038
13 June2.16%142365736
12 June2.19%135461927
11 June2.19%128458568
10 June2.18%121055421
9 June2.19%116252991
8 June2.12%108050879
7 June2.07%99848285
6 June2.07%95245973
5 June2.09%90843434
4 June2.08%84840792
3 June2.11%79237525
2 June2.11%75535812
1 June2.05%70534357
31 May2.09%68332683
30 May2.08%64330967
29 May2.09%61129240
28 May2.11%57727403
27 May2.13%55225937
26 May2.16%52424264
25 May2.04%48123615
24 May1.9%42922583
23 May1.91%40721343
22 May1.97%39720125
21 May1.93%36919137
20 May1.88%33918003
19 May1.81%31217200
18 May1.74%28616433
17 May1.7%26415515
16 May1.82%26114355
15 May1.83%24713524
14 May1.87%23812739
13 May1.81%21912074
12 May1.81%20611350
11 May1.93%20610652
10 May1.94%19410015
9 May1.97%1869420
8 May2%1788895
7 May1.96%1618232
6 May1.96%1537808
5 May1.95%1487572
4 May1.91%1387220
3 May1.93%1316783
2 May1.94%1236336
1 May1.95%1165951
30 April1.82%1035647
29 April1.93%1035350
28 April1.86%934996
27 April1.88%904793
26 April1.91%874546
25 April1.97%864361
24 April1.87%794220
23 April1.9%753953
22 April1.79%653635
21 April1.67%583465
20 April1.76%583300
19 April1.71%543158
18 April1.71%523034
17 April1.8%502783
16 April1.84%482605
15 April1.36%342506
14 April1.12%272415
13 April1.19%272272
12 April3.42%533561559113
11 April3.42%533221558458
10 April3.42%532561557527
9 April3.42%532261556242
8 April3.42%531731554975
7 April3.42%531111553609
6 April3.42%530321552853
5 April3.41%529951552416
4 April3.41%529871551964
3 April3.41%529541551501
2 April3.41%529461550724
1 April3.41%528971549451
31 March3.41%528461548157
30 March3.41%527881546735
29 March3.41%527101545979
28 March3.41%526631545431
27 March3.41%526481544466
26 March3.41%526021543079
25 March3.41%525351541563
24 March3.4%523721540009
23 March3.4%522511538961
22 March3.39%521961538451
21 March3.39%521111537852
20 March3.39%520821536801
19 March3.39%520351535423
18 March3.37%517241533961
17 March3.37%516341532497
16 March3.37%515601530966
15 March3.36%514211530033
14 March3.36%513261529420
13 March3.35%512611528414
12 March3.35%511791526873
11 March3.35%511101525648
10 March3.35%510151524174
9 March3.34%509061522697
8 March3.34%508031521706
7 March3.33%506781521068
6 March3.33%506471520206
5 March3.33%505661518979

Sources: https://github.com/CSSEGISandData/COVID-19