Coronavirus

Details - COVID-19 crude case fatality - Malawi

The number of deaths shown should be interpreted with caution. For now we can't say for sure what the infection fatality rates are. We know a lot more when antibody testing reveals the missed cases.
Details start from the date of the first official confirmed case.

Back to list
#date Rate Deaths Confirmed cases
1 April3.33%111833584
31 March3.33%111733551
30 March3.33%111633525
29 March3.32%111433505
28 March3.33%111433481
27 March3.33%111333458
26 March3.33%111233415
25 March3.32%110833387
24 March3.31%110533354
23 March3.3%109933323
22 March3.3%109833270
21 March3.3%109633237
20 March3.29%109333216
19 March3.29%109233174
18 March3.3%109133045
17 March3.3%108832970
16 March3.31%108832894
15 March3.3%108432864
14 March3.3%108232789
13 March3.3%108232789
12 March3.3%107932746
11 March3.3%107832673
10 March3.3%107732614
9 March3.3%107432528
8 March3.3%107032469
7 March3.3%106932442
6 March3.29%106732398
5 March3.28%105832283
4 March3.28%105832283
3 March3.28%105632229
2 March3.28%105332148
1 March3.27%104832008
28 February3.27%104431945
27 February3.27%104131798
26 February3.27%103731675
25 February3.28%103331502
24 February3.29%102931295
23 February3.29%102431106
22 February3.3%102130942
21 February3.3%101330742
20 February3.29%100430528
19 February3.29%99730277
18 February3.3%98429837
17 February3.29%97629634
16 February3.29%96829421
15 February3.28%95829181
14 February3.28%95229035
13 February3.24%93728876
12 February3.23%92628630
11 February3.23%91428270
10 February3.21%90028050
9 February3.19%88327722
8 February3.19%87427422
7 February3.15%85627195
6 February3.11%83726875
5 February2.96%77926360
4 February3.01%77925884
3 February2.99%76125449
2 February2.92%72624903
1 February2.92%71224365
31 January2.93%70223963
30 January2.92%68723497
29 January2.79%64323020
28 January2.82%62822304
27 January2.56%55521660
26 January2.59%54020830
25 January2.59%51819987
24 January2.62%50819395
23 January2.55%47018439
22 January2.56%44517365
21 January2.47%39616049
20 January2.38%35314851
19 January2.42%33613880
18 January2.46%32113027
17 January2.52%31412470
16 January2.55%30011785
15 January2.59%29111223
14 January2.75%2759991
13 January2.7%2549400
12 January2.6%2359027
11 January2.6%2359027
10 January2.62%2258575
9 January2.65%2208306
8 January2.62%2087925
7 January2.67%2037611
6 January2.71%1997337
5 January2.8%1997110
4 January2.83%1966935
3 January2.85%1956844
2 January2.86%1926712
1 January2.86%1916684
31 December2.87%1896583
30 December2.92%1896471
29 December2.94%1886388
28 December2.95%1886377
27 December2.96%1886354
26 December2.96%1886343
25 December2.95%1876339
24 December2.98%1876277
23 December2.99%1876261
22 December2.99%1876248
21 December3.02%1876202
20 December3.04%1876161
19 December3.04%1876153
18 December3.04%1876148
17 December3.05%1876138
16 December3.07%1876091
15 December3.08%1876080
14 December3.08%1876070
13 December3.08%1876066
12 December3.07%1866063
11 December3.07%1866055
10 December3.07%1866051
9 December3.07%1866051
8 December3.07%1866051
7 December3.06%1856051
6 December3.06%1856051
5 December3.06%1856049
4 December3.06%1856047
3 December3.06%1856043
2 December3.06%1856040
1 December3.07%1856028
30 November3.07%1856028
29 November3.07%1856025
28 November3.07%1856025
27 November3.07%1856024
26 November3.07%1856020
25 November3.07%1856018
24 November3.07%1856017
23 November3.08%1856009
22 November3.08%1856003
21 November3.08%1856003
20 November3.08%1856003
19 November3.08%1856002
18 November3.08%1855999
17 November3.1%1855971
16 November3.1%1855971
15 November3.1%1855965
14 November3.1%1855964
13 November3.1%1855962
12 November3.11%1855958
11 November3.11%1855955
10 November3.11%1855953
9 November3.11%1855953
8 November3.09%1845951
7 November3.09%1845948
6 November3.1%1845942
5 November3.1%1845940
4 November3.1%1845934
3 November3.1%1845934
2 November3.1%1845933
1 November3.1%1845932
31 October3.1%1845930
30 October3.11%1845923
29 October3.11%1845916
28 October3.12%1845904
27 October3.1%1835897
26 October3.1%1835894
25 October3.11%1835890
24 October3.11%1835887
23 October3.11%1835885
22 October3.12%1835874
21 October3.12%1835864
20 October3.11%1825861
19 October3.09%1815860
18 October3.09%1815857
17 October3.09%1815852
16 October3.1%1815842
15 October3.1%1815836
14 October3.11%1815829
13 October3.11%1815827
12 October3.09%1805824
11 October3.09%1805821
10 October3.09%1805821
9 October3.1%1805813
8 October3.1%1805809
7 October3.1%1805803
6 October3.11%1805796
5 October3.11%1805794
4 October3.09%1795786
3 October3.1%1795783
2 October3.1%1795783
1 October3.1%1795779
30 September3.1%1795773
29 September3.1%1795772
28 September3.1%1795770
27 September3.1%1795768
26 September3.1%1795766
25 September3.11%1795764
24 September3.11%1795747
23 September3.12%1795746
22 September3.12%1795739
21 September3.12%1795733
20 September3.12%1795731
19 September3.13%1795718
18 September3.13%1795716
17 September3.13%1795711
16 September3.12%1785704
15 September3.12%1785701
14 September3.12%1785697
13 September3.11%1775690
12 September3.12%1775678
11 September3.12%1775669
10 September3.11%1765655
9 September3.11%1765653
8 September3.13%1765630
7 September3.13%1765621
6 September3.12%1755614
5 September3.12%1755611
4 September3.12%1755608
3 September3.13%1755593
2 September3.14%1755579
1 September3.14%1755576
31 August3.14%1755566
30 August3.14%1745536
29 August3.15%1745528
28 August3.15%1745523
27 August3.15%1735496
26 August3.16%1735474
25 August3.13%1705423
24 August3.12%1695419
23 August3.1%1685414
22 August3.12%1685382
21 August3.12%1665322
20 August3.12%1655282
19 August3.13%1645240
18 August3.14%1635193
17 August3.16%1625125
16 August3.17%1615072
15 August3.12%1575026
14 August3.13%1564988
13 August3.11%1534912
12 August3.2%1524752
11 August3.22%1524714
10 August3.12%1464674
9 August3.13%1464658
8 August3.09%1434624
7 August2.99%1374575
6 August3.05%1374491
5 August3.07%1364426
4 August2.94%1284361
3 August2.88%1234272
2 August2.91%1234231
1 August2.87%1204186
31 July2.8%1144078
30 July2.77%1073858
29 July2.76%1033738
28 July2.78%1033709
27 July2.7%993664
26 July2.72%993640
25 July2.52%873453
24 July2.52%873453
23 July2.3%763302
22 July2.3%763302
21 July2.1%643045
20 July2.07%622992
19 July2.03%592907
18 July1.96%552810
17 July1.96%552805
16 July1.88%512712
15 July1.64%432614
14 July1.6%402497
13 July1.6%392430
12 July1.61%382364
11 July1.46%332261
10 July1.5%312069
9 July1.29%251942
8 July1.29%241864
7 July1.05%191818
6 July1.09%191742
5 July1.05%171613
4 July1.05%171613
3 July1.07%161498
2 July1.19%161342
1 July1.26%161265
30 June1.14%141224
29 June1.13%131152
28 June1.13%131146
27 June1.25%131038
26 June1.29%131005
25 June1.25%12960
24 June1.17%11941
23 June1.37%11803
22 June1.47%11749
21 June1.51%11730
20 June1.29%8620
19 June1.29%8620
18 June1.35%8592
17 June1.05%6572
16 June1.06%6564
15 June1.08%6555
14 June1.1%6547
13 June0.95%5529
12 June0.83%4481
11 June0.83%4481
10 June0.88%4455
9 June0.88%4455
8 June0.9%4443
7 June0.91%4438
6 June0.98%4409
5 June0.98%4409
4 June1.02%4393
3 June1.08%4369
2 June1.12%4358
1 June1.19%4336
31 May1.41%4284
30 May1.43%4279
29 May1.47%4273
28 May1.97%4203
27 May3.96%4101
26 May3.96%4101
25 May3.96%4101
24 May4.82%483
23 May3.66%382
22 May3.66%382
21 May4.17%372
20 May4.23%371
19 May4.29%370
18 May4.29%370
17 May4.29%370
16 May4.62%365
15 May4.76%363
14 May4.76%363
13 May4.76%363
12 May5.26%357
11 May5.26%357
10 May5.36%356
9 May5.36%356
8 May6.98%343
7 May6.98%343
6 May6.98%343
5 May7.32%341
4 May7.32%341
3 May7.69%339
2 May7.89%338
1 May8.11%337
30 April8.11%337
29 April8.33%336
28 April8.33%336
27 April8.33%336
26 April8.82%334
25 April9.09%333
24 April9.09%333
23 April9.09%333
22 April13.04%323
21 April11.11%218
20 April11.76%217
19 April11.76%217
18 April11.76%217
17 April11.76%217
16 April12.5%216
15 April12.5%216
14 April12.5%216
13 April12.5%216
12 April3.34%113233859
11 April3.33%112833827
10 April3.33%112733805
9 April3.33%112633779
8 April3.33%112533738
7 April3.34%112533718
6 April3.34%112433685
5 April3.34%112433673
4 April3.34%112333661
3 April3.33%112033647
2 April3.33%111933639

Sources: https://github.com/CSSEGISandData/COVID-19