Coronavirus

Details - COVID-19 crude case fatality - Japan

The number of deaths shown should be interpreted with caution. For now we can't say for sure what the infection fatality rates are. We know a lot more when antibody testing reveals the missed cases.
Details start from the date of the first official confirmed case.

Back to list
#date Rate Deaths Confirmed cases
21 January1.38%4872352129
20 January1.38%4778346508
19 January1.37%4686340989
18 January1.37%4582335605
17 January1.37%4524330715
16 January1.38%4475324942
15 January1.39%4419317871
14 January1.4%4341310734
13 January1.41%4275304140
12 January1.4%4178298321
11 January1.4%4114293746
10 January1.41%4066288818
9 January1.42%4021282737
8 January1.44%3962274947
7 January1.45%3884267084
6 January1.47%3820259521
5 January1.48%3755253571
4 January1.48%3679248625
3 January1.48%3631245293
2 January1.48%3571242097
1 January1.48%3540239068
31 December1.4%3292235811
30 December1.4%3243231271
29 December1.41%3196227415
28 December1.41%3152223786
27 December1.4%3100221412
26 December1.4%3062218467
25 December1.41%3016214575
24 December1.41%2967210769
23 December1.42%2941207007
22 December1.41%2877203732
21 December1.41%2833201074
20 December1.4%2784199270
19 December1.4%2749196815
18 December1.4%2709193753
17 December1.39%2661190950
16 December1.4%2623187751
15 December1.4%2581184752
14 December1.39%2530182311
13 December1.37%2481180639
12 December1.38%2462178272
11 December1.4%2446175310
10 December1.39%2395172406
9 December1.4%2376169429
8 December1.4%2334166592
7 December1.4%2299164434
6 December1.39%2259162917
5 December1.39%2229160870
4 December1.4%2210158387
3 December1.39%2174155938
2 December1.4%2141153432
1 December1.4%2109150976
30 November1.39%2076148962
29 November1.39%2057147515
28 November1.4%2042145457
27 November1.42%2028142778
26 November1.42%1996140225
25 November1.44%1983137735
24 November1.45%1963135786
23 November1.45%1949134554
22 November1.46%1943133034
21 November1.48%1932130871
20 November1.5%1930128285
19 November1.53%1920125859
18 November1.55%1908123477
17 November1.56%1895121247
16 November1.57%1883119557
15 November1.58%1874118611
14 November1.59%1865117113
13 November1.62%1864115360
12 November1.63%1854113655
11 November1.65%1847112011
10 November1.67%1840110487
9 November1.68%1834109191
8 November1.68%1821108394
7 November1.69%1815107439
6 November1.71%1810106136
5 November1.72%1806104964
4 November1.73%1799103928
3 November1.74%1794103309
2 November1.74%1787102431
1 November1.74%1776101943
31 October1.75%1769101327
30 October1.75%1756100450
29 October1.75%174899674
28 October1.75%173198877
27 October1.76%172698146
26 October1.77%172197503
25 October1.77%171697095
24 October1.77%171096599
23 October1.78%170695868
22 October1.78%169795134
21 October1.78%168694515
20 October1.79%167993895
19 October1.79%167693408
18 October1.8%167293098
17 October1.8%167092670
16 October1.81%166492044
15 October1.81%165091402
14 October1.81%164690694
13 October1.81%163590153
12 October1.82%163189652
11 October1.82%162889400
10 October1.83%162688962
9 October1.84%162388267
8 October1.84%161787679
7 October1.85%161487039
6 October1.86%160986540
5 October1.86%160286027
4 October1.86%159885746
3 October1.87%159485345
2 October1.88%159184768
1 October1.88%158084244
30 September1.88%157583591
29 September1.89%156883022
28 September1.89%156182484
27 September1.88%154982186
26 September1.89%154781703
25 September1.9%154481054
24 September1.91%154080490
23 September1.91%152580009
22 September1.9%151979773
21 September1.91%151879462
20 September1.91%150879142
19 September1.91%150478662
18 September1.92%150078061
17 September1.92%149077488
16 September1.92%148176997
15 September1.02%169931659192
14 September1.02%169191652383
13 September1.02%168641646128
12 September1.02%168141641963
11 September1.03%167731634758
10 September1.03%167171625909
9 September1.03%166491617099
8 September1.03%165611606710
7 September1.03%164711594299
6 September1.04%164091583665
5 September1.04%163691575383
4 September1.05%163391562476
3 September1.05%162791546477
2 September1.06%162161529832
1 September1.07%161511511522
31 August1.08%160801491514
30 August1.09%160161473847
29 August1.09%159691460222
28 August1.1%159191440812
27 August1.12%158771418064
26 August1.13%158201394041
25 August1.15%157681369091
24 August1.17%157231344774
23 August1.19%156811323164
22 August1.2%156491306221
21 August1.22%156251283857
20 August1.24%155921258477
19 August1.26%155531232585
18 August1.29%155271207512
17 August1.31%154971183525
16 August1.33%154501163665
15 August1.34%154231148743
14 August1.36%154131130841
13 August1.39%153961110701
12 August1.41%153711090301
11 August1.43%153361071348
10 August1.45%153271055566
9 August1.46%153081044992
8 August1.48%152951032080
7 August1.5%152871017728
6 August1.52%152721002693
5 August1.55%15254987206
4 August1.57%15246971905
3 August1.59%15232957791
2 August1.61%15222945746
1 August1.62%15211937348
31 July1.64%15206927058
30 July1.66%15197914718
29 July1.68%15188904126
28 July1.7%15174893442
27 July1.71%15096883767
26 July1.72%15084876059
25 July1.73%15072871360
24 July1.74%15068866325
23 July1.75%15059862585
22 July1.75%15052858503
21 July1.76%15046853137
20 July1.77%15026848222
19 July1.78%15006844386
18 July1.78%14993842018
17 July1.79%14990838953
16 July1.79%14976835029
15 July1.8%14965831621
14 July1.8%14943828201
13 July1.81%14923824990
12 July1.81%14905822594
11 July1.81%14902821083
10 July1.82%14896819051
9 July1.82%14885816593
8 July1.83%14865814319
7 July1.83%14848812089
6 July1.83%14834809909
5 July1.83%14812808220
4 July1.83%14793807180
3 July1.84%14788805696
2 July1.84%14779803812
1 July1.84%14754802038
30 June1.84%14730800305
29 June1.84%14689798485
28 June1.84%14659797084
27 June1.84%14621796077
26 June1.84%14611794805
25 June1.84%14582793179
24 June1.84%14551791452
23 June1.84%14509789787
22 June1.83%14451788009
21 June1.83%14408786566
20 June1.83%14373785702
19 June1.83%14353784384
18 June1.83%14325782877
17 June1.83%14277781241
16 June1.83%14230779696
15 June1.82%14150777979
14 June1.81%14083776565
13 June1.81%14023775624
12 June1.81%13991774240
11 June1.8%13936772293
10 June1.8%13872770357
9 June1.8%13801768313
8 June1.79%13705766068
7 June1.78%13606764185
6 June1.77%13531762980
5 June1.77%13481760953
4 June1.77%13417758290
3 June1.76%13331755713
2 June1.76%13220752865
1 June1.75%13107749829
31 May1.74%13006747188
30 May1.73%12926745392
29 May1.73%12877742539
28 May1.73%12786738935
27 May1.73%12691735234
26 May1.72%12573731071
25 May1.71%12457726586
24 May1.71%12351722668
23 May1.7%12265719925
22 May1.7%12203715880
21 May1.7%12119710895
20 May1.7%12006705641
19 May1.7%11900699931
18 May1.7%11803694077
17 May1.68%11587688873
16 May1.67%11471685135
15 May1.68%11424679870
14 May1.68%11330673539
13 May1.69%11249667251
12 May1.69%11148660884
11 May1.69%11045653363
10 May1.69%10931647003
9 May1.69%10860642146
8 May1.7%10796635568
7 May1.7%10712628319
6 May1.7%10566622273
5 May1.7%10501617890
4 May1.7%10441613822
3 May1.7%10391609625
2 May1.71%10342605150
1 May1.72%10281599253
30 April1.72%10199593264
29 April1.73%10160588580
28 April1.73%10052580666
27 April1.74%10031576870
26 April1.74%9968571904
25 April1.75%9939568621
24 April1.75%9890563998
23 April1.76%9834558376
22 April1.77%9778553362
21 April1.78%9737547836
20 April1.78%9682542467
19 April1.79%9629537494
18 April1.8%9610535220
17 April1.81%9593531109
16 April1.81%9552526307
15 April1.82%9506521796
14 April1.83%9471517281
13 April1.84%9422511799
12 April1.85%9393508350
11 April1.85%9369506237
10 April1.86%9352503537
9 April1.87%9325499831
8 April1.88%9311496351
7 April1.88%9286492860
6 April1.89%9251489407
5 April1.9%9229486792
4 April1.9%9210485226
3 April1.91%9198482704
2 April1.91%9191479953
1 April1.92%9173477239
31 March1.93%9155474641
30 March1.93%9112471777
29 March1.93%9079469636
28 March1.93%9050468346
27 March1.93%9021466563
26 March1.94%8989464483
25 March1.94%8956462506
24 March1.94%8929460595
23 March1.94%8908458621
22 March1.94%8857457104
21 March1.93%8821456318
20 March1.93%8802455212
19 March1.94%8783453616
18 March1.94%8750452147
17 March1.93%8718450687
16 March1.93%8682449142
15 March1.93%8625448000
14 March1.92%8587447287
13 March1.92%8566446312
12 March1.91%8515444977
11 March1.91%8457443714
10 March1.9%8412442411
9 March1.89%8359441152
8 March1.89%8301439977
7 March1.88%8255439356
6 March1.87%8196437634
5 March1.87%8190437222
4 March1.87%8135436093
3 March1.85%8068434944
2 March1.85%8005433700
1 March1.83%7940432778
29 February2.45%6245
28 February1.83%7889432090
27 February1.82%7859431093
26 February1.82%7818429873
25 February1.8%7738428816
24 February1.79%7664427732
23 February1.78%7595426828
22 February1.77%7541425725
21 February1.76%7485424988
20 February1.75%7438423952
19 February1.74%7360422718
18 February1.73%7294421421
17 February1.72%7218419896
16 February1.71%7139418435
15 February1.69%7038417127
14 February1.67%6966416154
13 February1.67%6928414803
12 February1.66%6863413441
11 February1.65%6800412125
10 February1.64%6723410434
9 February1.62%6602408550
8 February1.6%6507406992
7 February1.58%6424405765
6 February1.58%6372404128
5 February1.56%6278401858
4 February1.54%6172399492
3 February1.53%6068396900
2 February1.51%5952394269
1 February1.49%5833391956
31 January1.47%5753390166
30 January1.47%5688387499
29 January1.46%5597384180
28 January1.44%5500380644
27 January1.43%5387376482
26 January1.42%5297372545
25 January1.41%5193368684
24 January1.4%5119365899
23 January1.4%5063361928
22 January1.39%4980357174

Sources: https://github.com/CSSEGISandData/COVID-19